Data privacy

General

The Team Enablers GmbH ( Baumwall 7, D-20459 Hamburg, Tel.: +49 (0)40 69919799, Email: hello@tte.coach "TTE“) as the responsible body, is using this page to inform you about how your personal data are processed on the www.surwayne.com/de ("Surwayne") website and about your rights as a user. TTE takes your data security seriously and adheres to the Federal Republic of Germany's data privacy regulations and laws. We will specifically only process your personal data if you have given us your consent to do so and if such processing is permitted by law.

Personal data

Personal data consist of ‘any specific items of information about personal or material circumstances relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (person concerned)’. Personal data allow a person concerned to be identified or contacted. Personal data include, for example, the name, address, email, phone number or an IP address assigned to you by your Internet service provider. Non-personal data do not include such information that allow you to be identified (anonymous data).

Automatically transferred usage data

It is technically necessary for your Internet browser to automatically transfer specific usage data to us when you visit the Surwayne website. This data includes, among other things

·       Date and time of access,

·       URL (address) of the referring website,

·       Retrieved file,

·       Quantity of transmitted data,

·       Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),

·       Browser type and version,

·       Operating system.

We store this information solely for the purposes of carrying out technical administration tasks on our website. We reserve the right to subsequently review the logged data if concrete evidence exists that leads to reasonable suspicion of unlawful usage. The processing is done to safeguard our legitimate interests and is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR. This processing serves the technical administration and security of the website. The stored data will be erased after seven days unless concrete evidence exists that leads to reasonable suspicion of unlawful usage and requires further review and processing of the information.

The data collected and processed from your provided data

The website may in principle be used without personal data being provided. We will otherwise only collect, process and use your data to enable us to provide the information, performances or offers you have requested, e.g. registration for our services, the use of a contact form or when you send us an email. The input fields make the information provided apparent. It is only necessary to fill in those fields that have been identified as being mandatory. Filling out the other fields is optional. This processing is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Unless otherwise specified below, we will only store the data for such period as is necessary to achieve the processing purpose or to comply with our contractual or statutory obligations. Such statutory retention obligations may particularly result from regulations provided for in commercial or tax law.

Unless otherwise specified below, processing of the data will be carried out on the servers of technical service providers we have engaged for this purpose. These service providers only perform data processing as explicitly instructed to do so and are under a contractual obligation to provide for adequate technical and organisational measures to ensure data privacy.  

Blog with Disqus comment system

On our website we offer a blog for publishing articles on various topics. To provide you with the opportunity to comment on these articles, we have integrated the Disqus commenting system, a service offered by Disqus, Inc. (717 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, „Disqus“).

For such an integration, processing of your IP address is technically necessary so that the contents can be sent to your browser. Therefore, your IP address will be transmitted to Disqus. For the integration of Disqus, as a rule, the JavaScript programming language is used. Consequently, you can object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may lead to functional restrictions on the website.

This processing is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR. It serves our legitimate interest in an easy integration and the versatile operability of the commenting function.

In order to be able to make a comment using Disqus, you have to log in via a Disqus user account. When commenting, the email address you specified and the IP address will be processed (among other things). Information on data processing by Disqus can be retrieved from https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy. Alternatively, you can log in with an existing user account on Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus. If you log in to the Disqus function on our website from such a user account, the respective service provider will also collect and process data concerning your usage of Disqus. For more information please contact the respective service provider.

Disqus processes data in order to deliver targeted content and advertising on websites. To opt out of this processing, you can place an opt-out cookie on your computer under  https://disqus.com/data-sharing-settings/.

The email address specified and the IP address used when making a comment will be transmitted to us by Disqus. We will process this data for the sole purpose of contacting you in connection with your usage of Disqus, for example in the context of an inquiry concerning your user comment. This processing is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR. It serves our legitimate interest in taking up contact with you and, in the event of an unlawful comment having been posted, ensuring law enforcement.

Disqus is certified under the Privacy Shield framework which provides a guarantee of compliance with the European data protection legislation  ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRkEAAW&status=Active ).

Newsletter

We want to use our newsletter to inform you about topical issues and offers. A valid email address is required for subscription to the newsletter. You'll first be sent a registration email to verify the email address and you will then be required to confirm this email address by using a link (double opt-in). We will process such personal data as your email address and your name on the basis of the consent you have provided when you subscribe to the newsletter. The processing is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. a) GDPR.

When you subscribe to the newsletter, we will also store the IP address as well as the date and time of subscription. The processing of this data is necessary in order to be able to demonstrate that a consent has been given. This is based on the legal obligation to document your consent (Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. c) in connection with Art. 7 (1) GDPR).

For the newsletter dispatch, we use the services of an external provider. The data required for the dispatch will be transmitted to this service provider.

The newsletter service is able to carry out statistical analyses of usage data. Such data includes, among other things, the information whether an email has reached the recipient or whether the server rejected it. The analysis carried out by our newsletter service is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR and the processing serves our legitimate interest in optimizing our newsletter. You should not subscribe to the newsletter or should unsubscribe from it if you do not wish your data to be processed by the newsletter service. You may unsubscribe at any time from the newsletter, for instance, using the unsubscribe link at the end of every newsletter or by emailing the address provided below.

Cookies

Parts of our website use cookies that are designed to make Surwayne more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device and that your browser saves. Most of the cookies that we use are so-called ‘session cookies’. They will be automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies will remain on your end device until you delete them. These cookies will enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit us. You can set your browser to inform you about cookies being placed on your device and only permit cookies in individual cases or accept cookies in certain cases or generally prohibit them and activate the deletion of cookies when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of Surwayne. You'll find more information about cookies here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ge/ .

If the use of cookies results in personal data being processed, this processing is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR. This processing serves our legitimate interest in making our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to display maps. The inclusion of maps on our website requires that Google is able to see the user's IP address. The IP address is required to enable contents to be transferred to the user's browser. This data processing is done, in each case, to safeguard our legitimate interests in optimizing our website and operating it efficiently and is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR. We are drawing your attention to the fact that Google has its own privacy policies that are independent of ours. Please find out about Google's data privacy provisions before using our website at: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield framework which provides a guarantee of compliance with the European data protection legislation  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ).

Google Web Fonts

This website has implemented Google Web Fonts by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). It allows fonts to be displayed. The use of Google Web Fonts invokes an external Google server in the USA when this service is used; this means that Google is theoretically notified of this use of their service. This data processing is done, in each case, to safeguard our legitimate interests in optimizing our website and operating it efficiently and is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR. We are drawing your attention to the fact that Google has its own privacy policies that are independent of ours. Please find out about Google's data privacy provisions before using our website at: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield framework which provides a guarantee of compliance with the European data protection legislation  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ).

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics uses cookies to this end that enable your use of our website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics with the ‘_anonymizeIp()’ extension so that the IP addresses that are transferred to Google are truncated and only processed in this version, which makes it impossible to directly identify individuals. Google will use this information to analyse your visit to the website in order to compile reports about website activities for our website and to provide additional services related to the use of the website and Internet. Google will also in certain circumstances forward this information to third parties to the extent that it is legally required to do so or to the extent that third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Data processing in connection with the Google Analytics service is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR and the processing serves our legitimate interest in analysing the user’s behaviour on our website, allowing us to design it as needed.

You are also able to prevent the installation of the Google Analytics cookie by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out that you will in certain circumstances be unable to use all the functions provided by our website in full. You may at any time object to the collection and storage of data for Google Analytics with effect for the future by installing a Google browser plug-in  (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). You'll find more information about Google Analytics here: (http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html).

You can also deactivate Google Analytics by clicking this link if you are visiting our website on a mobile end device. Activating the link will place a cookie in your browser that will tell us to disallow the use of Google Analytics for your end device. Please note that you must object again if you have removed cookies from your browser or access our website through a different browser. You will find more information about Google Analytics here:http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html .

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield framework which provides a guarantee of compliance with the European data protection legislation  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ).

Piwik

This website uses Piwik, an open-source software for the statistical analysis of user access that in the case of our website is operated by Agentejo, Nesselweg 6, D-21629 Neu Wulmstorf, Germany (‘Agentejo’). Piwik uses cookies that makes it possible to analyse how users use our website. The information about how our website is used (including your anonymised IP address) that is generated by the Piwik cookie will be sent to Agentejo in Germany and stored there. You are also able to prevent the installation of the cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent the use of Piwik by following the link below:

This data processing is done to safeguard our legitimate interests and is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR. The processing aims at optimizing our offering while renouncing the processing of personal data if possible.

YouTube

Our website includes videos from the YouTube video platform (YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA). YouTube is a subsidiary of Google Inc. The inclusion of these videos requires that YouTube is able to see the user's IP address. The IP address is required to enable contents to be transferred to the user's browser. You'll find more information about data privacy and the used cookies on the Internet at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. This data processing is done to safeguard our legitimate interest in optimizing our website and operating it efficiently and is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR.

As a subsidiary of Google, YouTube is certified under the Privacy Shield framework which provides a guarantee of compliance with the European data protection legislation  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active ).

Vimeo

Our website includes videos from the Vimeo video platform, a service provided by Vimeo LLC (555 West 18th Street, New York City, NY 10011, USA; ‘Vimeo’). The inclusion of maps on our website requires that Vimeo is able to see the user's IP address. The IP address is required to enable contents to be transferred to the user's browser. You'll find more information about data privacy and the used cookies on the Internet at http://vimeo.com/privacy.

This data processing is done to safeguard our legitimate interest in optimizing our website and operating it efficiently and is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. f) GDPR. 

Please note that Vimeo. Inc. is not certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework which means that, if data is processed in the U.S., there is no adequate data protection level within the meaning of the GDPR.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have given us a separate consent to data processing, you may withdraw this consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Your rights

As a data subject you are entitled to assert your data subject rights, in particular the following:

·       You have the right, in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR and Sect. 34 German Federal Data Protection Act, to obtain information as to whether or not personal data relating to you is being processed by us and, where this is the case, to what extent this is done.

·       You have the right, in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to obtain rectification of your data.

·       You have the right, in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR and Sect. 35 German Federal Data Protection Act, to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data.

·       You have the right, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data.

You have the right, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive the personal data relating to you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format  and to transmit these data to another controller.

Right to object 

In accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, you are entitled to object to any processing that is legally based on Art. 6 (1) Clause 1 lit. e) or f) GDPR. If your personal data is processed by us for direct marketing purposes, you may object to this processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) and (3) GDPR.

Data Protection Officer

You may contact our Data Protection Officer under:

dsb@tte.coach

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If, in your opinion, the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the provisions of the GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.  

The Team Enablers GmbH
Baumwall 7
D-20459 Hamburg;
Deutschland

Email: hello@tte.coach 

Dated 05/2018

Hosted in Germany
Drop us a line!
Jasmin Daneschumand